Bill to approve memorandum on Azerbaijani-Turkish joint drills adopted
1 October 2021 10:00 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan's parliament has adopted a bill to approve a memorandum of understanding on the Azerbaijani-Turkish special forces' joint drills, Trend reported on September 30.
The bill "On the approval of the memorandum of understanding on the exercises of the special forces of the Azerbaijani army and the Turkish armed forces between the government of Azerbaijan and the government of Turkey" was discussed and adopted at a plenary session of the parliament, the report added.
Addressing the plenary session, MPs stressed the importance of the memorandum, which contributes to the further development of military and technical cooperation between the two countries.
Signed on July 2, 2021, in Baku, the memorandum regulates the mutual visits of Azerbaijani and Turkish special forces to both countries during the drills.
Azerbaijan and Turkey periodically hold joint drills to improve interaction and communication between their army units.