FM: Baku's liberation sign of historical Azerbaijani-Turkish fraternity
15 September 2021 15:31 (UTC+04:00)
Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov has said that Baku's liberation from the Armenian dashnak and bolshevik occupation in 1918 reflects the Azerbaijani-Turkish historical brotherhood.
Bayramov made the remarks on his official Twitter account on the 103rd anniversary of Baku's liberation by the Caucasus Islamic Army led by Turkish Commander Nuru Pasha.
"The liberation of Baku from the occupation by the Caucasus Islamic Army under the command of Nuru Pasha on September 15, 1918, is a special day, reflecting the historical brotherhood, unity of Azerbaijan and Turkey, support in difficult times,” Bayramov noted.
Meanwhile, the military march was held in Shusha to mark the anniversary.
Chairman of the Board of the Shusha State Reserve Department Maftun Abbasov wrote about this on his Twitter page.
"Moments of pride. On September 15, the 103rd anniversary of Baku's liberation from the Armenian-Bolshevik occupation is celebrated in Shusha, which was liberated from [Armenia's] occupation at the cost of our national army's blood. We are proud of our national army," Abbasov tweeted.
The Caucasus Islamic Army led by Turkish Commander Nuru Pasha together with the newly-formed Azerbaijani National Army and volunteers liberated Baku from the Armenian and Bolshevik occupation on September 15, 1918. Following the liberation, Baku was declared the capital of the Azerbaijani Democratic Republic, which became the first democratic republic in the Muslim East.
In all, 1,132 fighters of the Caucasus Islamic Army were martyred during the liberation of Baku.
The liberation of Baku is an event of exceptional importance for the Azerbaijani-Turkish friendship and brotherhood.
During the 44-day war with Armenia in 2020, Turkey was among the first countries voicing political support for Azerbaijan. Turkey also backs Azerbaijan in the restoration of the country's liberated territories.