Azerbaijani president pardons 634 people
24 May 2018 17:21 (UTC+04:00)
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has signed an order pardoning 634 people on the occasion of the centenary of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic.
Under the presidential order, 607 convicts are released from the unserved part of their prison sentences.
The order also released one convict facing a deferred sentence and nine people serving conditional sentences.
Also under the order, six persons were freed from the remainder of their correctional labor and 11 persons were freed from fines.
Among the pardoned, there are 39 foreign citizens, including 11 citizens of Georgia, five citizens of China, four citizens of Russia and Iran, three citizens of Turkey and Bangladesh, two citizens of Turkmenistan and Kazakhstan, citizens of Uzbekistan, Cameroon, India, Afghanistan and Ukraine, as well as three stateless persons.
The presidential order reads that the decision on pardon was made in connection with the fact that the establishment of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic is a significant event in the history of the independence of the Azerbaijani people, the fact that national leader Heydar Aliyev attached special importance to universal values, the rule of law, the ideals of justice and democracy in the construction of the modern Azerbaijani state, as well as in connection with the commitment of Heydar Aliyev’s policy to the traditions of humanism, and with the belief that those pardoned will carry out activities on the path of the development of the independent state by integrating into society.
The order comes into force on the date of signing.