Wednesday February 21 2024
State Border Service: Armenia-occupied Azerbaijani territories used for illegal purposes
6 December 2017 17:48 (UTC+04:00)
As a result of the Armenian aggression, the occupation of 20 percent of Azerbaijan’s territories and the use of these territories for illegal purposes continues, chief of Azerbaijan's State Border Service (SBS), Colonel General Elchin Guliyev said on December 6.
He made the remarks at a meeting with the chief of the Main Directorate for Plans and Principles of the General Staff of the Turkish Armed Forces, Lieutenant General Yavuz Turkgenci, SBS reported.
The meeting sides highly appreciated the state of bilateral relations between the State Border Service of Azerbaijan and the Turkish Armed Forces, and exchanged views on the prospects for further cooperation.
Guliyev and Turkgenci discussed the operational situation at the state border of Azerbaijan, the threats to border security, work and successes achieved in combating cross-border crimes, reforms carried out in Azerbaijan’s State Border Service, strengthening the border security system, as well as improving the material and technical base.
The sides further stressed the need to deepen ties in the military and military-technical spheres, to mutually share experience in order to strengthen border security and expand cooperation in joint measures.
Azerbaijan shares common borders with five states: Iran (765 kilometers), Georgia (480 km), Russia (390 km), Turkey (15 km) and Armenia (1007 km). Moreover, the country has a 713-km coastline on the Caspian Sea.
The activities of Azerbaijan's State Border Service air aimed at maintaining the country's border safety and combat any possible border security threats, including international terrorism, drug trafficking, smuggling, illegal migration and other cross-border crimes.