Azerbaijanis picket BBC office over journalists' killing in Armenian mine blast
17 June 2021 15:00 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijanis living in the UK have staged a picket outside the head office of BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation) to draw attention to the killing of two local journalists in a mine blast in liberated Kalbajar region on June 4, local news sources reported on June 16.
The protesters addressed an appeal to international agencies and urged the international community and the global media not to be indifferent to Armenia’s subversive acts and the killing of Azerbaijani journalists while on duty, the report added.
The protesters, who joined the action with Azerbaijan’s state flag, demonstrated photos of slain Azertag (AZERTAC) correspondent Maharram Ibrahimov and state TV channel AzTV cameraman Siraj Abishov.
They held posters depicting Armenia’s mine crimes. The posters featured slogans such as "Give mine maps", "Armenia's war crimes against Azerbaijani journalists", "Armenia does not observe laws", "Armenia is the killer of Azerbaijani journalists" and "Save us from mines".
The address was handed over to the BBC management. During the picket, local residents were informed in detail about war crimes and provocations that Armenia had committed against the Azerbaijani people.
The action was held with the support of the State Committee for Work with the Diaspora and jointly organized by the Natavan Group and the Association of British Azerbaijanis.
Until the June 12 agreement to hand over 15 Armenian detainees to Armenia in exchange for mine maps for Aghdam, Yerevan refused to provide maps of hundreds of thousands of mines it had planted on the Azerbaijani territories over three decades of occupation.
Azerbaijan's Mine Action Agency defused 7,449 antipersonnel mines, 3,643 anti-tank mines, and 9,033 unexploded munitions from November 10, 2020, to May 31, 2021. In this period, the agency cleared 2,763.5 hectares of mines and unexploded ordnance.