Top official rules out any Omicron infection in Azerbaijan [UPDATE]
28 December 2021 17:58 (UTC+04:00)
First Deputy Health Minister, Acting Minister Teymur Musayev has said that to date, no person has been infected with the Omicron strain of COVID-19 in Azerbaijan.
He made the remarks at a briefing of the Operational Headquarters under the Cabinet of Ministers on December 28.
“It has been observed in neighboring countries. The spread of the Omicron COVID-19 variant in Azerbaijan is a matter of time," he said.
He mentioned that restrictive measures will have to be taken in case of the spread of the Omicron COVID-19 variant, adding that presently, there is no need for restrictions.
Musayev noted that the international pharmaceutical companies have presented new drugs against COVID-19, adding that discussions on this are underway.
"In some countries, these drugs have already been registered, in some, supplies have begun. After the necessary research data are collected and the results have been revealed, the drugs will be delivered to Azerbaijan," he said.
The deputy minister added that relevant drugs and medicines cannot substitute the COVID-19 vaccine. He emphasized that there are early and later stages of COVID-19.
“There is the increased morbidity in the early stage, medicine is taken to prevent it. The patients need oxygen therapy at a later stage. The new medicine is envisaged to be used at an early stage," he said.
Speaking about the trials of the TURKOVAC vaccine, Musayev stated that the third phase of it has been allowed in Azerbaijan. He noted that the relevant documentation has been prepared and presented to Azerbaijan.
“The documentation has been reviewed. It is allowed to conduct the third phase of clinical trials of the Turkish vaccine against COVID-19 in Azerbaijan. A working group is expected to arrive from Turkey. Afterward, the tests will begin,” he said.
Moreover, Assistant to the Azerbaijani President Shahmar Movsumov noted that the COVID-19 pandemic is still developing. He stated that the purpose of the briefings of the Operational Headquarters is to inform the public about the current situation and the decisions taken.
“Presently, the Omicron COVID-19 variant is the most widespread one. There is such information that this variant is the most infectious one,” he said.
Movsumov also mentioned that after injecting the third (booster) dose of the COVID-19 vaccine, the vaccination certificate will be termless from February 15, 2022.
“Perhaps, a restriction will be made even after a booster dose of the vaccine in the future,” he said.
Stating that the Sinovac vaccine for COVID-19 is recognized in many countries, he stressed that the statement that the Sinovac vaccine is not recognized in the world is false.
“Sinovaс has been approved by the European Medicines Agency,” he said.
Additionally, Head of the Department for Control and Prevention of Diseases of the Union for Management of Medical Territorial Units (TABIB) Yagut Garayeva said that so far, the COVID-19 infection rate has greatly decreased in Azerbaijan. She noted that the highest infection rate over the past three months was observed in November.
"Positive COVID-19 test results throughout Azerbaijan have been registered in Baku and Absheron more. In general, the situation is assessed as stable," she said.