Italian design, quality presented in Baku
2 December 2015 12:23 (UTC+04:00)
Baku’s Heydar Aliyev Center hosted an event dedicated to the promotion of Italian companies on December 1.
Companies such as “Crassevig,” “Frag,” “Kenius,” “Molaro,” “Moroso,” “Neod,” and “Pratic,” promoting Italian quality and design, presented their products including furniture, concrete structure, window systems and coverage products.
Addressing the event, Italian Ambassador to Azerbaijan Giampaolo Cutillo said that such events are aimed to create an opportunity for sharing with Azerbaijani architects the experience gained by the Italian companies, which have innovative technology and great experience in this field.
Noting that the two countries have close ties in different fields of economy, including construction, he said huge infrastructure projects are implemented in Azerbaijan.
The envoy said that Azerbaijan is interested in cooperation with Italian companies, leading in the world in interior and design fields.
Italian Trade Commissioner Luigi D’Aprea, in turn, highlighting the importance of the project, said that Azerbaijan is the first country, which has hosted the event.
Secretary General of Udine Chamber of Commerce Maria Lucia Pilutti, talking about the features of represented region, said that Udine is the historical city as Baku.
Pilutti noted that Azerbaijan is among the partners of the region, adding that the two sides implemented several projects in import and export fields. She said the region is interested in creating tourism relations with Azerbaijan.
Later, representatives of the network gave brief information about the successful projects implemented by the companies.
The companies belonging to the “Italia For Contract” network developed to propose the best solutions in the contract sector.
Each company of the network represents an excellence in its own sector boasting important projects both in international markets and prestigious collaboration with the most renown architectural and planning firms.
From airport spaces to big cruise ships, from prestigious theaters to luxury hotels, the companies of the Italia For Contract network claim to be able to propose to their clients products exalting the blending of innovative original design with tailor made production.