Belarus-Azerbaijan to deepen ICT co-op
1 April 2015 12:31 (UTC+04:00)
Belarus has said to be interested in creating of a joint enterprise with Azerbaijan for information technology products development.
Cooperation issues between the two countries were discussed at a meeting of Azerbaijan’s Communication and High Technology Minister Ali Abbasov with his Belarusian counterpart Sergey Popkov on March 31.
Popkov is on his visit to Baku on March 30 – April 2.
The two sides discussed questions of future cooperation in the ICT field.
Noting the friendly relations between the two countries, Minister Abbasov said such relations could still yet be expanded, especially when it comes to the field of ICT.
During the meeting, Popkov made abundantly clear that Belarus is keen on cooperating further with Azerbaijan in the ICT sector as to benefit both countries.
In particular, he noted that there are great prospects for the development of cooperation between the parties in the fields of electronic security, space industry, information technology, the field of technology parks, as well as the establishment of joint ventures for the production of innovative products.
The minister noted that relations between the two countries entered a new level of development.
In addition, Popkov stressed the importance of the presence of ICT companies in the domestic markets of both countries and the importance of the third Belarusian-Azerbaijani ICT Forum.
The event will be held in the framework of the exhibition and conference Bakutel-2015 in December.
The meeting resulted in the decision to carry out the test procedures for Belarusian companies' products and services which wish to enter the Azerbaijani market, analyze the quality and prices, and take appropriate decision based on the outcomes.
According to the International Telecommunication Union’s, both Azerbaijan and Belarus show significant improvement in terms of ICT development, reaching the highest place in the region.