National exports hit $18.5bn in 1H2022
6 July 2022 16:17 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan's exports totaled $18.5 billion, with the non-oil sector accounting for $1.5 billion in January-June 2022, Azernews reports, citing the Center for Economic Reforms Analysis and Communication of Azerbaijan.
During the reporting period, non-oil exports increased by 25.4 percent, compared to the corresponding period of 2021. Of the total non-oil exports, the export of fruits and vegetables increased by 7.1 percent and amounted to $328.1 million.
Meanwhile, exports of chemical products increased by 5 times, aluminum and aluminum products by 2 times, ferrous metals and their products by 26.1 percent, cotton yarn by 12.8 percent, and cotton fiber by 5.2 percent.
Moreover, exports in June 2022 amounted to $3.1 billion dollars. Non-oil exports increased by 5.8 percent to $269.6 million. At the same time, food exports increased by 6.6 percent to $119.6 million over the same month last year and non-food exports increased by 5.1 percent to $149.9 million.
Earlier, Azerbaijan's Economy Minister Mikayil Jabbarov stated that a rise in the non-oil products export is an indicator of the Azerbaijani economy's sustainability, even during the pandemic.