Age-related allowances to increase by 80pct in Azerbaijan
18 March 2019 20:13 (UTC+04:00)
By Mirsaid Ibrahimzade
Starting from April 1, Azerbaijan’s monthly age-related allowances will increase by 80 percent, reaching 130 manats (currently 73 manats), Trend report referring to Ministry of Labor and Social Protection.
The increase is envisaged by the order of President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev “On additional measures in the field of enhancing social protection of the population” signed on February 25, 2019.
The report says that currently in Azerbaijan 60,000 people receive a monthly age-related allowance.
In accordance with the Law on Social Allowances, age-related allowance is granted to women who have reached the age of 62, men who have reached the age of 67 (in the absence of pension rights) and if they do not work.
In addition, the monthly social age-related allowance is assigned:
- for women who have reached the age of 57, who have given birth to three or more children, and brought them up to the age of 8, or, up to the age of 8, raised a child with disabilities;
- to men (in the absence of pension rights or lack of work), who have reached 62 years of age, who, before entering into a second marriage, alone (due to the death of the mother of children or due to deprivation of her maternal rights) raised three or more children to 8 years, or child with disabilities.
One of the population groups covered by the above order are those who receive allowance related to the loss of the breadwinner. In this case, the amount of the allowances of each family member receiving allowance due to the loss of the breadwinner will be increased from 68 to 80 manats.
In total, this allowance is provided by 46,000 people.
These noticeable improvements are evident example of farsighted policy applied by President of Azerbaijan Republic Ilham Aliyev and one of the parts of this comprehensive policy.
Moreover, by new recent order, from March 1, 2019, the minimum monthly salary also will increase by 50 manats and will make 180 manats, which is 38.5 percent more than the current minimum wage.
Due to this increase, the minimum monthly salary was raised to the level of the subsistence minimum in the country - 180 manats. According to estimates, the increase in the minimum wage will affect up to 600,000 workers in the republic. Due to the increase in the minimum wage, 400 million manats will be allocated from the state budget, and for ten months of 2019, up to 335 million manats.
Alternatively, increasing and indexing wages, pensions and scholarships in accordance with consumer demand, regularly adjusting real incomes of the population to the level of the market, continuous improvement of the health and education system, building hospitals, modernization of social insurance rules, targeted social assistance and the pension system - all of this is just one of the manifestations of the diversified social policy of Azerbaijan.