Vienna meeting shows Azerbaijan committed to solve Karabakh conflict peacefully
20 May 2016 16:15 (UTC+04:00)
The meeting on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict of Azerbaijan's President Ilham Aliyev and Armenia's President Serzh Sargsyan in Vienna, demonstrates Azerbaijan's commitments to the peaceful negotiations, despite Armenia's provocations, Malik Ayub Sumbal, an expert on geopolitical and international conflicts, told Trend May 20.
Sumbal said that the international community should force Armenia to respect the UN resolutions and stop the violence in this region.
The expert thinks that for the complete and fair settlement of the conflict, the Armenian armed forces must withdraw from all occupied Azerbaijani territories.
A meeting was held in Vienna on May 16 involving President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, President of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan, US Secretary of State John Kerry, Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov, French Minister of State for European Affairs Harlem Desir, OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs, and special representative of the OSCE chairperson-in-office Andrzej Kasprzyk.