Azerbaijan-EU ties developing dynamically, official says
Relations between Azerbaijan and the EU are developing dynamically, said Novruz Mammadov, deputy head of Azerbaijani presidential administration, chief of the administration’s foreign relations department.
Mammadov made the remarks on March 16 speaking to reporters in Baku.
He said the negotiations held by Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyev with the EU officials during significant conferences and forums, and at the same time, the EU officials’ recent visits to Azerbaijan and the talks held during those visits show that the relations are developing dynamically.
Mammadov also noted that work is underway on a document envisaging the development of partnership and cooperation between Azerbaijan and the EU.
“I believe it will be fulfilled in a certain time and Azerbaijan will ensure the future of cooperation with the EU,” he added. “I have no doubt about that, because, recently, the EU commissioners for foreign affairs and energy issues visited Azerbaijan and expressed their position on the essence of the relations.”
Mammadov said this is proved by not only statements, but also by the steps taken to implement the Southern Gas Corridor project.