Chinese company proposed to build new Tajik city
3 April 2015 17:43 (UTC+04:00)
A Chinese company was invited to participate in a building project - the construction of a new Tajik city in the northern part of the country.
Officials in the Sughd province - northern Tajikistan – appealed to China’s Tebian Electric Apparatus Stock Co., Ltd. Company to take part in the project and build the new city - Saikhun, Avesta news agency reported.
The proposal was made taking into account the Chinese company’s experience in the construction of high-rise buildings, hotels, schools, sports and other social facilities, the administration said.
The new city is to be built on a 14,000-hectare desert land and will have 19 residential areas, 17 schools, 31 kindergartens, 40 sports centers, 140 shopping and services centers, a transport terminal, and other social facilities.
Tajikistan started the construction of a new city in a desert area near Khujand, the country's second-largest city in the Sughd province, on March 24, when Tajik President Emomali Rakhmon took part in a ceremony to lay the cornerstone of the future modern city to provide housing and jobs for some 250,000 people.
Rakhmon suggested naming the city Saikhun, after the ancient name of the Syrdarya River. Saikhun will be the first city to be built in Tajikistan since its independence.
The Sughd province administration and TBEA also discussed the construction of a coal-fired, 50 MW thermal electric power plant in Khujand, as well as the creation of industrial enterprises in the province, including in the mining industry.
The Chinese company was also asked to consider energy projects - development of solar and wind, in the Sughd province.
TBEA is a leading Chinese producer of transformers, wire and cable, high-voltage electric aluminum foil, and solar energy equipment.