Museum of Georgian Jews opened
21 October 2014 16:36 (UTC+04:00)
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili opened the Museum of Georgian Jews on October 20 as part of celebrating the Georgian-Jewish 26-century-old friendship.
Garibashvili said that fraternal relations between Georgians and Jews are exemplary.
"The Museum of Georgian Jews begins its activity after 60 years of inactivity," he said. "The museum, named after one of the leaders of the Jewish association and social activist David Baazov, once played an important role in the collection and promotion of spiritual and material culture of the Georgian Jews."
Garibashvili emphasized that the museum restoration will further intensify the Georgian-Jewish culture.
"The Jews have always been actively involved in the establishment of Georgia and the life of our country. They created and shared the Georgian culture, served to Georgia, but never lost their identity. These relations and friendship are invaluable," he added.
He stressed that the Georgian government is doing everything for the friendly relations between Georgia and Israel to be more strengthened.