Uzbekistan abolishing benefits for food products import
17 January 2018 12:10 (UTC+04:00)
Uzbek President Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed a decree abolishing individual customs, tax and other benefits, as well as preferences granted to individual companies for the importation of food products as of February 1, 2018.
Today, the situation, when separate players due to receiving individual benefits gained a dominant position and completely monopolized the market of food products, often artificially creating conditions for a deficit and overstating of prices, and hence, receiving super-profits, has emerged in the country.
The decree is aimed at putting an end to such situation. The document prohibits the Cabinet of Ministers from making decisions that provide economic entities with individual customs, tax and other benefits, as well as other preferences for the importation of food products into the country.
In case of violation of these requirements, the perpetrators will be held liable in accordance with the legislation, up to criminal liability.
The President also instructed the government to develop a set of measures to find and attract food suppliers, create equal conditions for them to enter the market, assist them in concluding contracts, transporting and storing imported products.
In addition, until mid-April this year, a law on food security, which will establish measures on saturation of the market with safe and affordable food products, timely elimination of threats to market stability, flexible customs and tariff regulation of imports, should be drafted.
The constant problems of importers at the customs were not ignored. The head of state instructed the Prosecutor General's Office to conduct a critical study of customs procedures and the system of transportation of goods across the border of the republic within two months.
As a result, the prosecutor's office should work out proposals for eliminating unnecessary barriers and obstacles, simplifying customs clearance of goods and reducing the cost of export-import operations.
Such analysis will be carried out in the sphere of legislation regulating retail trade and provision of services. The Prosecutor General's Office, the Ministry of Justice and tax authorities, based on this study, will have to propose measures to eliminate unnecessary barriers and unreasonable measures of state regulation.
Since February 1, 2018, the ban on the sale (purchase) of consumer goods on commodity-raw stock exchanges of the republic will be canceled in Uzbekistan
Also, sugar producers are released from the payment of value added tax in part of the volumes produced on the basis of imported raw materials until January 1, 2019.