US Hill International becomes a subcontractor in TAP project
31 March 2016 17:25 (UTC+04:00)
Hill International US, an international construction consulting company, has signed a contract with Technipetrol Hellas S.A, which is Greek affiliate of the French Technip company to provide project management support and risk management services during the construction of the Trans Adriatic Pipeline (TAP) project.
TAP is a major project that will have an impact on energy supply and the whole economy of Southern Europe, said Raouf Ghali, the chief operating officer Hill International, “We are extremely pleased that we will take part in this important project”.
TAP is the European leg of the Southern Gas Corridor that envisages transporting gas from the Shah Deniz II to the EU. TAP pipeline has a length of about 870 kilometers and will be connected to the TANAP pipeline at the Turkish-Greek border. TAP will pass through Greece, Albania, the Adriatic Sea, and the south of Italy. The construction of TAP is expected in mid-2016, and the initial capacity of TAP will be 10 billion cubic meters per year.
Technipetrol Hellas S.A signed a contract for the management and consulting services as part of TAP project in July 2015. PMC-contract will cover the coastal part of the TAP pipeline in Greece, Albania and Italy.