NATO expert group meets in Baku
9 June 2016 10:38 (UTC+04:00)
A working meeting titled "Decked-search tracking units at sea" is held between the expert groups of NATO Allied Maritime Command based at Northwood and Naval Forces of Azerbaijan, Azertac reported.
During the working meeting, they exchanged views on "activities and the standards applied to Naval Forces of Azerbaijan and NATO in the training process of deck-search units for tracking the sea".
Azerbaijan aspires to achieve Euro-Atlantic standards and get closer to Euro-Atlantic institutions. In this regard, supporting the security sector reform and establishing democratic institutions are the key elements of the NATO-Azerbaijan cooperation.
The Azerbaijan-NATO cooperation is carried out within the "Partnership for Peace" program. Earlier, NATO adopted a document of the fourth stage of the Individual Partnership Action Plan for 2015-2016.