Azerbaijan enjoys public and political stability
1 October 2015 13:20 (UTC+04:00)
The prosecution bodies of Azerbaijan jointly with other law enforcement agencies have achieved positive results in the protection of public and political stability, human rights and freedoms, as well as in the fight against crime, said Prosecutor General Zakir Garalov on October 1.
He told journalists that Azerbaijan is the safest country among CIS and Eastern Europe states.
Garalov also said that major criminal felony investigations and especially for grave crimes have been solved. In the first nine months of this year, some 150 of the 156 cases of premeditated murder have been closed.
Measures towards combating corruption continued in the reported period. Some 154 criminal cases against 224 officials were referred to the courts, he added.
Azerbaijan, has fully maintained its international image as a stable and safe country, thanks to measures taken to combat crime, protect societal rules, and provide social security.
Comprehensive reforms and modernization have paved the way for preventive measures against crime and the threat of transnational organized criminal activity.
Thanks to these safety measures, the capital city of Baku has become a home to international political, cultural, and sports events, including summits, conferences, humanitarian forums, as well as the world and European championships.
Today, despite crises all over the world, Azerbaijan is developing successfully and the welfare of its citizens are improving day by day. The protection of the rights, freedoms, and well-being of citizens of the country is ensured based on laws and national values.