Azerbaijan can provide for its own food security
12 August 2015 17:21 (UTC+04:00)
Food security is one of the most important issues for each country, said Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev during his visit to Jalilabad region on August 11.
This year has been declared as the Year of Agriculture in Azerbaijan and so far this year, agricultural production has increased by more than 7 percent.
“We try to make Azerbaijan provide its own demand for food by 100 percent. There is every opportunity to achieve this – land, equipment, and funds allocated by the state," he stressed. "Let farmers efficiently use these opportunities, rapidly develop agriculture.”
The head of state went on to express his confidence that Azerbaijan can fully provide its own food security. “Our policy, investments into regions, and at the same time the recent reforms, will fully provide food security. I believe such an approach should be applied to other areas as well.”
“Our economy increased by about 6 percent in the first half of this year. At the global level, it is perhaps the highest index in the current period. The non-oil sector increased by more than 9 percent; this is the highest rate. Despite the fact that part of our economy is related to oil and gas, while their prices have dropped sharply and are continuing to decline, we have not cut any social project. On the contrary, projects of socio-economic infrastructure are carried out,” President Aliyev said.
“Our achievements show that Azerbaijan is developing rapidly and steadily, and our future will be even better,” the president stressed.
Regarding the projects implemented in the region, the head of state said that a lot of work has been carried out in the economic and social spheres of Jalilabad in recent years.
“The region is rapidly developing, both social and economic issues are successfully solved. A number of infrastructure projects are implemented for the convenience of people and deepening of economic development,” he added.
During his visit to Jalilabad, President Aliyev oversaw the opening of the Alar-Tezekend-Uchtepe-Aligasimli-Jafarkhanli highway that will ensure the safety and comfort of the residents of the villages, and will contribute considerably to urban development.
The 21 km-long, 8 meters-wide highway links 6 residential areas with a total population of more than 23,000 people.
Two million manats was initially set aside from the President's Contingency Fund for the construction of the highway in 2013. Last year, the head of state signed an order allocating a total 7 million manat from the state budget for the construction.
The president also reviewed Avangard LLC's grain plant and farmer plants created by Avangard LLC in Jalilabad.
The grain plant investment project costs 5.9 million manat. The project has so far created 50 jobs.
The facility will focus on growing seeds. The length of the facility’s drainage network is a staggering 4,860 meters. The grain plant has modern irrigation systems provided by U.S-based Lindsay Company.
An office building and auto park for pumping stations and equipment was built on facility grounds. Equipment and aggregates produced by German Class Company were installed in the complex.
President Aliyev also attended the opening of an orphanage-kindergarten in Jalilabad, which was constructed under the initiative of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation.
Construction having started late 2014, the complex occupies a total area of 1,500 square meters. A landscaped area with modern attractions and playgrounds was laid out in the yard.
During the visit, the head of state also attended the opening of the Heydar Aliyev Center in Jalilabad and a park-boulevard named after Heydar Aliyev in Goytapa.
The building, whose construction started in 2014, occupies a total area of 8,800 square meters. There is a museum which reflects various periods of life and activity of national leader Heydar Aliyev. The museum exhibits books, photos, honorary diplomas, and other documents. There are also photo stands displaying the national leader’s childhood, youth and student years, as well as his years at the State Security Committee and his visits to Jalilabad.
The Heydar Aliyev Center houses a 110 square meter exhibition hall, make-up room, 700-seat large and small conference halls, and an amphitheater.
President Aliyev also visited Heydar Aliyev Park-Boulevard. A statue of national leader Heydar Aliyev was erected in the center of the park.
The park-boulevard covers an area of 30,000 square meters. It includes a musical fountain, modern lightening system, comfortable benches, and green areas.
President Ilham Aliyev visited the statue of national leader Heydar Aliyev and laid flowers at its base.
As part of the visit, the head of state also met with locals.