Azerbaijan hands over Armenian soldier to third country
29 August 2014 17:34 (UTC+04:00)
Baku has transferred the Armenian serviceman Akop Injigulyan to a third country, the head of Azerbaijani Office of International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) told Trend news agency on August 29.
Ilaha Huseynova, however, didn't clarify to which country Injigulyan was handed over.
The 23-year old Armenian soldier crossed the Azerbaijani territory in Agdam region, controlled by the Azerbaijani Army, on the night of August 7 to 8.
Before Injigulyan was handed over to third country, the representatives of the ICRC met with him.
Injigulyan previously applied for transfer to a third country.
ICRC is also holding negotiations with Armenian and Azerbaijani sides on returning the bodies of the members of the Armenian sabotage group who attempted to cross Armenian-Azerbaijani contact line in early August, and an Azerbaijani citizen killed by Armenian forces in mid-July.
Also, Azerbaijan has appealed to IRCR on return of the two Azerbaijani hostages detained by Armenian armed forces in occupied Kalbajar region.
Three Azerbaijani civilians (Russian citizen DilgamAsgarov, Azerbaijani citizens ShahbazGuliyev and HasanHasanov) were detained by Armenian forces in early July while they were visiting the graves of their late relatives. ICRC Baku office earlier reported that HasanHasanov was buried in Nagorno-Karabakh after being killed by Armenian forces.