Ensuring rights of Garabagh Armenians is of attention
25 October 2023 16:41 (UTC+04:00)
Head of the Office of the Commissioner for Human Rights (Ombudsman) of the Republic of Azerbaijan Aydin Safikhanli met with members of the Advisory Committee of the Framework Convention for the Protection of National Minorities of the Council of Europe, according to the Ombudsman's Office, Azernews reports.
At the meeting, the Head of the Office answered the questions of the guests and gave detailed information about the measures implemented in the field of ensuring the rights and freedoms of every resident of Azerbaijan, regardless of religion, race, nationality, and other affiliation, the activities of the Ombudsman in the field of combating discrimination, Eastern Partnership in the field of cross-border relations and cooperation.
The Ombudsman drew attention to the exchange of experience related to the work done in Azerbaijan and other countries in the field of combating discrimination within the program.
Noting that Azerbaijan is a tolerant and multicultural country, the Head of the office noted that different ethnic minorities live in the country in conditions of mutual respect, peace, and tranquility, their educational rights are ensured, and their traditions related to language, religion, and culture are respected and their rights and freedoms are protected without discrimination.
It was reported on the reforms carried out in Azerbaijan for effective protection of human rights and freedoms, amendments made to the Constitutional Law on the Commissioner for Human Rights (Ombudsman) of the Republic of Azerbaijan, establishment of an independent mechanism for monitoring and promotion.
It was reported on the right of the Ombudsman to equality and prevention of discrimination, it was informed that the owners of information control the fulfillment of obligations arising from the requirements of the Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan "On obtaining information".
In Azerbaijan, a multi-ethnic and multi-confessional country, special attention has always been paid to the religious values of different nationalities, ethnic groups, and religious minorities, and religious monuments, on the contrary, are preserved to this day. During the thirty-year occupation by Armenia, historical and religious monuments and cemeteries belonging to Azerbaijanis were destroyed in Azerbaijan lands, and it was informed that the facts were also recorded by international experts conducting independent research in the country.
A. Safikhanli informed that ensuring and protecting the rights and freedoms of the citizens of Armenian origin living in Garabagh is the priority of the activity of the Ombudsman of Azerbaijan, and statements were made on the ways of addressing the Ombudsman.
Issues of further mutual cooperation were discussed at the meeting.