US embassy in Baku celebrates Independence Day [PHOTO]
2 July 2022 17:26 (UTC+04:00)
The US embassy in Azerbaijan celebrated Independence Day, Azernews reports.
The event was attended by Ambassador Lee Litzenberger, Azerbaijan's Finance Minister, co-chairman of the Azerbaijan-US Intergovernmental Commission Samir Sharifov, and other officials.
Addressing the event, the finance minister noted that relations between the two countries are developing in various areas, in particular, in the energy sector. Azerbaijan highly appreciates US support in the implementation of energy projects.
In his turn, the ambassador noted that since the adoption of the Declaration of Independence, states have been protecting the rights and independence of everyone, and Azerbaijan is rightfully proud of its independence.
The ambassador expressed the hope that this event would serve to expand ties between the two countries.
"Over the past 30 years, great progress has been made in relations between the US and Azerbaijan. The presence of active high-level contacts is also an indicator of the level of our relations. I am sure that together we will be able to cope with the problems facing Azerbaijan and the region," he said.