One killed, nine wounded in mine blasts in April
4 May 2022 17:00 (UTC+04:00)
One person was killed and nine were wounded in mine explosions in Azerbaijan in April, Trend has reported citing the Azerbaijani public association Campaign to Ban Landmines.
"As a result of an anti-personnel mine's blast, one civilian was killed. Six civilians, including two children, and three soldiers were injured as a result of blasts of anti-personnel mines and unexploded ordnances,” the association said.
According to the organization, the mine and unexploded ordnance blast took place in the Tartar, Zangilan, Aghdam, Gubadli, Kalbajar, Gazakh, Lachin regions, as well as in Ganja city.
It added that, two were killed and 18 people were injured as a result mine and unexploded ordnance explosions in the country during January-April 2022.
About 1,500 mines and unexploded ordnance were found and defused on Azerbaijan's liberated territories on April 1-30, Azerbaijan’s Mine Action Agency has reported.
It should be noted that ANAMA, along with the partner countries, carries out demining activities on the liberated territories. Moreover, the State Border Service and the Defence Ministry also demine the liberated lands.
On December 12, 2021, Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov told reporters that mine maps provided by Armenia so far are not fully accurate.