ICRC conducts over 300 operations to find missing Azerbaijanis
18 February 2022 12:00 (UTC+04:00)
The International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) acted as a neutral intermediary in 346 operations to search for and remove human remains in former combat zones.
The ICRC report on the main activities of its Baku and Barda offices in 2021 highlights this.
In order to facilitate future identification of human remains, 793 biological samples were collected from family members of 316 Azerbaijanis who went missing during the First Karabakh War with Armenia in the early 1990s.
Some 347 missing persons' families have received psychosocial support, the report added.
It should be noted that the ICRC has created a DNA database of over 3,000 people using DNA samples collected from the families of missing people.
The fate of Azerbaijani citizens who have been missing for approximately 30 years can be clarified as a result of testing of the remains to be removed from mass graves (based on information provided by Armenia).
On February 8, the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry stated that humanitarian issues were one of the main topics of a virtual meeting attended by French President Emanuel Macron, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev, European Council President Charles Michel and Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan on February 4.
However, Armenia's later denial of its international humanitarian obligations, as well as promises made during the abovementioned meeting, is completely outside the moral, ethical, and legal framework in light of Azerbaijan's discovery and return of the bodies of 1,708 Armenian servicemen, the ministry said.