Tombstones of Azerbaijanis found in basements in liberated Hadrut [VIDEO]
22 January 2022 10:00 (UTC+04:00)
Tombstones belonging to Azerbaijanis have been discovered in the basements of houses in Hadrut liberated from Armenian occupation in 2020, Azerbaijan's AzTV channel has reported.
When Hadrut was under Armenian occupation, the Armenians destroyed Azerbaijani graves and took the tombstones to the cellars, according to the report.
On October 9, 2020, Hadrut was successfully liberated from occupation.
Azerbaijan Television broadcasted video footage of the Armenian crimes (AzTV).
Some 900 cemeteries with over a million graves were destroyed during Armenia's 30-year occupation. Azerbaijani gravestones were even used to construct stairs leading up to Armenian homes. The license plates of Azerbaijanis who were killed or displaced were used to decorate public restrooms.
Armenia looted and destroyed 927 libraries with 4.6 million books, 700 historical monuments, and 22 museums with 100,000 exhibits. Armenia has looted and erased more cultural heritage than ISIS terrorists have in Iraq and Syria. It is the most heinous cultural genocide of the 21st century.
Armenia systematically destroyed cultural and historical monuments in order to erase all traces of Azerbaijani culture and history. Sixty-five mosques were desecrated or destroyed, out of a total of 67. Many mosques, such as Aghdam's Juma Mosque (1870), Zangilan Mosque (17th century), and Gubadli's Marmar Mosque (18th century), were converted into pigsties and cowsheds.
Azerbaijan and Armenia resumed their second war on September 27, 2020, when Armenia began firing on Azerbaijani civilians and military positions. The war came to an end on November 10, when the leaders of Azerbaijan, Russia, and Armenia signed a trilateral cease-fire agreement.