ICRC warns about growing mine threat in Azerbaijan [VIDEO]
15 December 2021 17:56 (UTC+04:00)
The International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) has warned against growing mine threat in Azerbaijan, Trend reported on December 15.
The organization shared a video on its website about the mine explosions that occurred on Azerbaijan’s liberated territories since the end of the Karabakh conflict, the report added.
"Unfortunately, after the aggravation of the Karabakh conflict in the fall of 2020, the number of mine victims continues to grow. The International Committee of the Red Cross is doing everything possible to warn people about this danger," the video posted on the ICRC website says.
Earlier, the Mine Action Agency reported that some 300 mines and munitions were found and defused on Azerbaijan's liberated territories from December 6 to December 11.
Overall, 78.3 hectares were cleared of mines and unexploded ordnance in this period.
Earlier, it was reported that 10,456 anti-personnel and 4,683 anti-tank mines, as well as 12,659 unexploded ordnances, were found and defused on the abovementioned territories from November 10, 2020, to November 30, 2021.
Armenia submitted to Azerbaijan all mine maps of Azerbaijan's liberated territories as a result of talks mediated by the Russian Defence Ministry on December 4, 2021.
On December 12, Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov told reporters that mine maps provided by Armenia so far are not fully accurate.
"New minefield maps given by Armenia are being analyzed by the experts. It will take time. We can prevent the growing number of deaths as a result of mine explosions," he said.
It should be noted that Azerbaijan’s Mine Action Agency (ANAMA), along with the partner countries, carries out demining activities on its liberated territories.
On December 9, the Prosecutor-General's Office has reported that 29 civilians and seven military servicemen were killed, as well as 109 servicemen and 44 civilians received injuries of varying severity as a result of mine explosions in the country’s lands since November 10, 2020.