Azerbaijan participates in international defense industry fair
17 August 2021 13:17 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijani delegation led by Defense Industry Minister Madat Guliyev is taking part at an International Defense Industry Fair (IDEF) that will be held in Istanbul, Turkey on August 17-20.
Azerbaijan is exhibiting over 100 domestic products at the fair. Some 133 items of products manufactured at the enterprises of the ministry are exhibited at the fair, including sniper rifles, guns, assault machine guns, grenade launchers, mortars, UAVs and munitions.
Madat Guliyev will meet Turkish state and government officials, heads of delegations from the participating countries and representatives of leading companies on the sidelines of the exhibition.
A total of 1,236 companies from 53 countries will attend the IDEF-2021, where 133 kinds of defense industry products such as sniper rifles, submachine guns, assault machine guns, grenades, mortars, unmanned aerial vehicles, ammunition of various calibres will be on display.
Organized by the Turkish Ministry of National Defense and the Turkish Armed Forces Foundation with the support of the President’s office, the 15th fair will take place at TUYAP Fair and Congress Center in Istanbul between 17-20 August.
The International Defence Industry Fair (IDEF) is the biggest defence industry fair in Eurasia and one of the top four in the world held in Turkey and organized by the Turkish Armed Forces Foundation since 1993.
IDEF, as a high technology defence industry fair, incorporating main defence industry branches and their subordinates, is an essential international marketing arena for defence industry companies.