Egyptian president hails tolerance in Azerbaijan
2 November 2016 18:06 (UTC+04:00)
Egyptian President Abdel Fattah al-Sisi has appreciated the traditions of tolerance and multiculturalism in Azerbaijan.
The Egyptian president made remarks at the meeting with Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov, who is on an official visit to Cairo, the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry reported on November 2.
Mammadyarov delivered Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev’s letter to President al-Sisi. The Egyptian president asked the FM to extend his greetings and best wishes to President Ilham Aliyev.
President al-Sisi and Mammadyarov expressed gratification with the cooperation and mutual support of Egypt and Azerbaijan in the international arena.
“Egypt’s support for territorial integrity and sovereignty of Azerbaijan and the country's position on the settlement of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict through negotiations on the basis of the UN Security Council’s resolutions is welcomed,” Mammadyarov said.
Mammadyarov further informed the Egyptian president about the forthcoming Islamic Solidarity Games to be held in Azerbaijan in 2017, and invited Egyptian athletes to the Games, the ministry said.
The minister also spoke about Azerbaijan's contribution to intercultural and intercivilization dialogue.
During the meeting, President al-Sisi and Mammadyarov also discussed the issues of developing economic cooperation and appreciated the six-year energy cooperation between Azerbaijan’s state oil company SOCAR and Egyptian General Petroleum Corporation EGPC, the ministry said.
During the visit, Mammadyarov also met with his Egyptian counterpart, the ministry said.