UK specialist to give five-day workshop to Azerbaijani scriptwriters
25 September 2013 15:14 (UTC+04:00)
Five-day workshop for Azerbaijani scriptwriters will be held in Baku, organized jointly by the British Council Azerbaijan, the British Embassy Baku and NarimanFilm production company.
The project aims at strengthening professional competencies and skills of the scriptwriters in Azerbaijan through a training programme run by UK specialist, and to help a group of scriptwriters to raise their skills and competencies to international standards.
The workshop will be led by Paul Fraser from October 30 until November 2 at Nizami Cinema in Baku.
More than 15 participants - scriptwriters from Azerbaijan - will be encouraged to share knowledge and experience and to discuss ways of working that may be new to them and investigates new collaboration models from a range of innovative UK perspectives.
Paul is a screenwriter and film director. In addition to writing and directing Paul has edited and advised on scripts, individually and in workshops, in the UK and around the world.
He has advised and run workshops and script development training all over the world - Australia, South Africa, Poland, Germany, Ireland, United Kingdom, Sweden, Bulgaria, Italy, Slovenia, and Bosnia-Herzegovina.
Paul has contributed on panels and workshops at film festivals in many places.
Screening of the British entry for the annual EU film festival in Baku and this year's British contribution to the festival is Sightseers will be also held within the project.
The British black comedy, Sightseers, will be screened on November 3 at Park Cinema and on November 4 at Metro Park, Baku. Film screening will be followed by discussion with UK scriptwriter Paul Fraser.
British Council in the UK's leading international organisation for cultural relations and educational opportunities. It operates in 109 countries worldwide.
The British Council is an integral and important part of the UK's bilateral relationship with Azerbaijan, established in Azerbaijan in 1993 to provide training services to the Azerbaijan public in the English language, business administration and management.
In Azerbaijan, the council focuses on developing English language skills, providing internationally recognized examinations, contributing to the UK and Azerbaijani partnerships in arts scene and increasing the capacity of higher education institutions and civil society.