IMDb names Top 100 Azerbaijani Films
6 January 2021 16:44 (UTC+04:00)
IMDb (Internet Movie Database) has presented Top 100 Azerbaijani Films by rating and popularity.
The list is dominated by films with 8.5 points, including Rasim Ojagov's works "Tahmina" (1993),"Temple of the Air" (1989) and "Birthday"( 1978), Huseyn Seidzadeh's "If Not That One, Then This One" (1956), Vagif Mustafayev's "Everything for the Better" (1997), Ramiz Hasanoglu's "The Life of Javid "(2007), Huseyn Mehtiyev's "Someone else's time" (1996).
Apart from that, Jeyhun Mirzoyev's "Scream" (1993), Hasan Seyidbayli's "I remember you, teacher" (1969), Shamila Makhmudbayova's "Shared Bread" (1971) and "Kamilia" (1971) and many others are among the films with 8.4 points.
The list of the most popular Azerbaijani films on IMDb features Asif Rustamov's "Downstream" (2014) followed by Rasim Ojagov's "Tahmina" (1993), Elkhan Jafarov's "Hail" (2012), Jeyhun Mirzoyev's "Scream "(1993), Hasan Seyidbayli's "Nasimi" (1973), Vahid Mustafayev's "Khoja" (2012) and others.
IMDb is an online database of information related to films, television programs, home videos, video games, and streaming content online – including cast, production crew and personal biographies, plot summaries, trivia, ratings, and fan and critical reviews.
Internet Movie Database registered users can cast a vote (from 1 to 10) on every released title in the database. Individual votes are then aggregated and summarized as a single IMDb rating, visible on the title’s main page.
By "released title" IMDb means that the movie (or TV show) must have been shown publicly at least once (including festival screening).
Users can update their votes as often as they’d like, but any new vote on the same title will overwrite the previous one, so it is one vote per title per user.