24 February 2016 17:53 (UTC+04:00)
Top quality network, best Customer Experience and affordable high-
Azercell Telecom - the leading company in the mobile sector of Azerbaijan, has successfully completed another operational year. Currently, the company has about 48% of mobile market share and 4.5 million people prefer using the services of Azercell.
As the largest taxpayer in the non-oil sector of the country’s economy, only in 2015, Azercell paid nearly 123 million manat of taxes to the state budget. Special weight of Azercell payments in the budget was about 1.51%.
Azercell has the largest customer service network in Azerbaijan with 60 Front Desk and Express offices, as well 414 official sales points. Azercell is also a leading company in the field of technical achievements.
Currently, the company owns the first and the largest LTE (4G) network in the country.
According to the mobile network quality survey performed by Global Wireless Solutions company on the initiative of the Ministry of Communications and High Technologies of Azerbaijan, Azercell’s network demonstrated the best results among the mobile operators of the country.
In addition, according to the test results of international companies such as the “Opensignal” and “”, specialized in wireless coverage mapping and crowdsourcing data on radio signal quality from users, Azercell provides the most reliable mobile network and the fastest Mobile Internet in Azerbaijan. Over the past year, Azercell has increased the capacity of its network by 77% in Baku, and by 25% throughout the country.
It was Azercell that built a multi-operator system and served as the main provider of mobile communication during the inaugural Baku 2015 European Games Azercell continues to be the largest investor in the non-oil sector of the country. İn 2015 the company invested about 68 million manat in the development of telecommunications in Azerbaijan.
Over the past year, Azercell pleased its subscribers with a variety of new and attractive campaigns. According to the results of numerous campaigns, the total value of bonuses provided to subscribers by Azercell reached 27 million manat.
Last year Azercell introduced a new product for corporate subscribers. “Business” tariff package. In 2015, another 447 companies have chosen Azercell and joined the biggest in the country family of multimillion subscribers. In addition, the “Azercellim” tariff pack was developed for SimSim prepaid subscribers.
“Hedsiz” and “Gənc OL” tariff packs have been renewed. GencOL users received an opportunity to benefit from incredible discounts in many restaurants and shops, sport and entertainment centers of the city.
Aiming to make the high-speed mobile Internet affordable for everyone, only over the past year Azercell has provided up to 55% discount on Internet tariffs. At the same time, compared to 2014, the total amount of data transmitted through Azercell’s network grew by 48%.
For customers who, for whatever reason, cannot visit the Customer Service offices, Azercell has launched the first and unique concept of Mobile Customer Care. During its visits to the regions, the mobile customer service helped to handle inquiries on 7495 Azercell numbers in 15 provinces. More than 700 subscribers at home or at work benefited from the services of the mobile office in Baku.
Staying focused on the regions, Azercell opened new Azercell Express offices in Hadjigabul, Neftchala and Yardimli , thus, increased the number of AzEx offices to 50. A completely new and innovative concept of Azercell Express office has been demonstrated at the BakuTel 2015 exhibition and presented last December in the office at 33, 28 May str., Baku.
Bookmate app, presented by Azercell in 2015, has already gained wide popularity and opens access to half a million literary works at any time through a mobile phone or tablet. Today, the Bookmate hosts the works of more than 100 Azerbaijani authors.
Azercell subscribers can take benefit of a special discounted tariff on Bookmate app and plunge into the endless world of classical and contemporary literature in Azerbaijani, English, Russian and Turkish languages.
Azercell Telecom, which constantly pays special care to social responsibility, invested up to 400,000 manat to Corporate Social Responsibility projects in 2015. The Child Helpline in Baku and Ganja, supported by Azercell, received about 3,700 calls, Mobile Eye Clinic and the Mobile Dental Clinic examined and treated up to 1,600 children in different regions of the country. Until today over 200 young entrepreneurs and startups had the opportunity to realize their ideas using the support and capacity created at the Barama Innovation and Entrepreneurship of Azercell.
Along with the title “Company of the Year” in Azerbaijan, Azercell’s performance was highly recognized abroad by the prestigious International Business Awards Stevie. Azercell has also become the first mobile operator in the CIS, which received “SocialBakers Engage Award” for high-level subscriber services provided over Social Media. In 2015, yet again, Azercell was awarded with the Silver Certificate of compliance under the requirements of the “Investors in People” (IIP) Human Resources standard.
As ever before for the last 19 years, also in 2016, the most preferred mobile operator in Azerbaijan - Azercell Telecom, will aim at providing superior mobile communication services in the country, maintaining a high level of professional customer care, introduction of the latest technologies, ensuring access to high-speed and affordable Mobile Internet for everyone, and always being at the service of its customers.