Microsoft launches new education project in Azerbaijan
30 March 2018 17:27 (UTC+04:00)
A single test center for students of Azerbaijan's higher educational institutions has been created at the Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University with the support of Microsoft Azerbaijan and assistance of the Education Ministry, Microsoft Azerbaijan told Trend on March 30.
The company noted that students of technical faculties of various universities will be able to take IT exams in the test center at favorable conditions and prices. That is, they will have to pay not huge amount of money for the exams, but only about $10-$15. Microsoft Azerbaijan said that the project will be presented to the public in the near future.
Moreover, Microsoft Imagine Academy will be opened in all other universities of Azerbaijan having technical faculties. Through the Academy, the universities will be able to send their students to the exams in the test center.
Presently, Microsoft Imagine Academy operates in many universities of the country. Microsoft provides up-to-date curricula and resources to train and certify students and teachers on Microsoft technologies and products. The Academy's training programs are organized so that students and teachers can consistently receive certificates and skills, which are recognized by employers and necessary for the future career.
Microsoft Azerbaijan's main goal is to offer the latest products and software designs that would contribute to Azerbaijan's development through introduction into e-government, business administration, and education.
In general, information and communication technologies sector is one of the priority areas in Azerbaijan, which has already had great achievements in this sector. Creation and development of the e-government system, expansion of the broadband internet services, launching of the telecommunication and low-orbit satellites, and many other steps are the evidence of Azerbaijan’s success in this sphere.
Azerbaijan, which is a regional leader in the ICT sector, intends to expand its international cooperation to further develop the sector. The income obtained in the sector in Azerbaijan is projected to hit $9 billion by 2020.