Azerbaijan, Israel agree on air communication
29 December 2016 11:55 (UTC+04:00)
Delegations of aviation administrations of Azerbaijan and Israel held talks on December 26-27 in Tel-Aviv on the proposal of the Israeli side.
The parties agreed the draft “Air Services Agreement between the Government of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Government of State of Israel”, Azerbaijan’s State Civil Aviation Administration reported on December 28.
The delegations further discussed the issues of bilateral cooperation in the field of air transport and reached agreement on operation of the scheduled passenger and cargo flights of the designated airlines of both countries.
The meeting was attended by representatives of the airlines of both Azerbaijan and Israel.
Azerbaijan is one of the few Muslim countries, which has deep political, diplomatic and economic ties with Israel. In this context, Azerbaijan plays a special role for Israel.
The two countries cooperate not only in trade and economic sphere (Israel imports Azerbaijani oil through the Baku-Ceyhan pipeline) but also had broad interaction in military and military-technical spheres.
During the recent visit of Israeli Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu in mid-December, the two countries signed agreements on standardization, double taxation and agricultural cooperation.