European Games to create unique connection between visitors, Baku
27 April 2015 15:38 (UTC+04:00)
The first European Games, which will be held in Baku this June, will help create unique connection between foreign visitors and the capital of Azerbaijan, Milica Starcevic, a student of ADA University from Montenegro, told Trend.
She said the world knows Azerbaijan thanks to its oil boom and building of energy pipelines, however there is a lot to be discovered in the country and be presented to the world.
Azerbaijan is the land of fire, land of beautiful and hospitable people, unique for its traditions and customs, with impressive nature and rich historical heritage, according to Starcevic.
She said the European Games 2015 will give opportunity to all people coming from different parts of the world to experience spirit of Azerbaijani nation and beauty of this country.
Milica went on to add that bringing different nations to Azerbaijan and its capital Baku not only will increase multiculturalism and tolerance of society, but also create unique connection between visitors and Baku.
“You can take a person out of Baku but you cannot take Baku out of a person!” she said.
Also, Azerbaijan is a land of future with lot of ambitions, and these European Games will serve as a great look for the country and its presentation to the world, Starcevic stressed.
“Azerbaijan will get the deserved place among the beautiful countries that should be visited as one of the top touristic places in the future,” she said.