Photo contest on Baku 2015 to kicks off soon
10 October 2014 09:43 (UTC+04:00)
A photo contest dedicated to the inaugural Baku 2015 European Games is set to kick off in Azerbaijan.
The contest co-organized by IRS Publishing House, editorial of the international journal "IRS" and Azerbaijan's Association of Photographers will be held from October 10 to December 10.
The first EuroGames will attract more than 6,000 athletes to compete in 20 sports over the 17 days of competition on June 12-28, 2015.
The international jury of the contest will consider the photographs on the following topics: Baku in all seasons, new architectural sites in Baku, sports and cultural facilities in Baku, sports competitions conducted in Baku, holidays in Baku, genre photos on the life of the city, and portraits of Baku residents.
The best works selected by the jury will be published in the upcoming photo album "Baku Symphony" of the IRS Publishing House.
The first place winner will be awarded with an honorary certificate and 350 manats, the second place presumes an honorary certificate and 200 manats award, and the third place winner will receive an honorary certificate and 100 manats.
Moreover, seven people will be give recognition gifts.
Participation in the contest is free, but there are certain terms for participants, which include: each photo color or black and white must be accompanied by name, author's name, phone number and e-mail, the place where the photo was taken and its date. The photos must be taken in Baku during the last two years
Photos for the contest must be submitted in electronic form with the long side of the image 1,000 pixels in JPEG format.
Each participant can send up to 10 photos. All photos must be taken by the author, otherwise, the participant will be disqualified from participation in the competition.
Photos for the contest should not be taken on a mobile phone or processed in a photo-editor. It is also not allowed to use logos, brands and signatures on the photos, as well as photos-winners of other competitions.
Once sent to the contest, photos cannot be taken or replaced at the request of the participant.
Moreover, photos that violate the social, moral and ethical standards are not allowed to participate in the contest.
Participant, who will present pictures must confirm that the rights of these photos belong to him. Otherwise, the participant will be disqualified from the competition.
All works will be encoded and presented in an anonymous form to the international jury, consisting of Sergey Kivrin, Chairman, Vice-President of the International Guild of Professional Photographers of Russia, Sergey Dyakov, main artist of the magazine "Azerbaijan Airlines", Musa Marjanli, chief editor of the international journal "IRS" and "IRS Publishing House", Mirnaib Hasanoglu, Chairman of Azerbaijan's Association of Photographers, and Sevinj Aslanova, member of the Arts Council of the Association.
Photography enthusiasts can send their photos marked with the theme "Photo contest" to the e-mail address: [email protected] on October 10-December 10. Contact phone-number: +994 55 212 47 19.