Thursday November 30 2023
Iranian Mahan Air launches flights to Baku
7 October 2016 12:30 (UTC+04:00)
The Iranian airline Mahan Air will launch regular flights between Tehran and Baku from October 31, the press service of the Heydar Aliyev International Airport reported on October 7.
The relevant permission was issued by the Azerbaijan State Civil Aviation Administration after receiving a request from Mahan Air.
Flights are scheduled three times a week on Tuesdays, Wednesdays and Sundays with liner Airbus A310.
Flights to Tehran are also carried out by Azerbaijan Airlines and Iranian ATA Airlines.
Mahan Air was established as the first Iranian private airline in 1992. Currently, it carries out about 40,000 flights a year to the Far East, Middle East, Central Asia, Europe, and inside the country.
The airline’s main home bases are Tehran Imam Khomeini International Airport and Mehrabad International Airport. Its fleet consists of two ​​​Boeing 747-300, 35 different-type Airbuses, and 17 BAE 146-300 aircraft.
In general, Azerbaijan is annualy visited by a large number of Iranians. About 150,000 tourists came to the country from Iran in 2015.
A significant part of the tourists visiting Azerbaijan during this year’s Novruz celebrations were also citizens of Iran. The number of tourists was significantly more this year compared to 2015. A great flow of Iranian tourists was also felt during summer months.