ILO expects Uzbekistan to adopt new Labor Code
2 May 2022 10:50 (UTC+04:00)
International Labour Organisation (ILO) expects Uzbekistan to adopt a new Labor Code this year, the senior communication and public information officer of ILO Sophy Fisher told Trend.
"This will be important to strengthen the legal rights of workers and responsibilities of employers. Continued efforts to ensure the sustainability of actions to eliminate forced labor in the cotton sector are also important, along with bringing lessons learned from this sector to other areas where workers are at risk of poor working conditions," Fisher said.
According to her, the Uzbek government is continuing to cooperate with the ILO in relation to the implementation of international labor standards, taking into account the recommendations and comments of the ILO’s Committee of Experts on the Application of Conventions and Recommendations (CEACR) and the Conference Committee on the Application of Standards.
"In the area of labor inspection, the improvement of its effectiveness requires, among other aspects, strengthening the alignment of national law and practice with ratified ILO Conventions and strengthening the capacity and resources of the labor inspectorate," Fisher said.
Uzbekistan recently joined the EU’s GSP+, which is accompanied by a number of new obligations in relation to labor and employment, environmental protection, human rights, and good governance, thus facilitating the promotion of compliance with international labor standards and the Decent Work Agenda.