U.S. State Department, OSCE call for Armenian-Azerbaijani de-escalation
13 January 2022 12:32 (UTC+04:00)
The U.S. Department of State and the OSCE Minsk Group have called for the de-escalation between Armenia and Azerbaijan.
In a message posted on its official Twitter account on January 12, US Policy in Europe and Eurasia from the Department of State’s Bureau of European and Eurasian Affairs said: "We express condolences to families of those killed and call on the sides to deescalate, including by withdrawing troops, demarcating the border, and returning detainees."
Meanwhile, the OSCE also expressed "deep" concern about renewed clashes along the Armenia-Azerbaijan border that resulted in casualties.
"We call to refrain from the use of force and to continue the meaningful political dialogue initiated recently. Poland as the OSCE Chair is committed to working with partners to renew and strengthen efforts aimed at establishing lasting peace and promoting sustainable development in the region," said a statement by the OSCE Chairmanship-in-Office.
On January 11, Azerbaijani soldier Ayaz Nazarov was killed in an Armenian-initiated provocation in the direction of the Kalbajar region of the Azerbaijani-Armenian state border.
In an interview with local journalists on January 12, President Ilham Aliyev said that six to eight Armenian troops were killed during the border escalation.
"According to the information I received from the [Azerbaijani] defence minister, six to eight enemy servicemen were killed and many others were wounded. Shortly after this incident, the Armenian side began to insistently request a ceasefire... Crimes, provocations, covert provocations [by Armenia], punitive measures by the Azerbaijani side, and then pleas for a ceasefire. As a result, Azerbaijan has once again demonstrated humanism, but only after we came to the conclusion that the punitive operation should be stopped," he said.