President Aliyev extends condolences to Turkish president
21 August 2016 12:40 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan's President Ilham Aliyev has expressed his condolences to Turkey's President Recep Tayyip Erdogan on August 21.
"We were deeply saddened by the news of a ruthless explosion during a wedding ceremony that resulted in heavy casualties and injuries in Gaziantep province.
We are extremely outraged by this horrible tragedy and other terror acts treacherously committed in your country, and consider it important and necessary to carry out a joint, consistent and resolute struggle against terrorism and all its manifestations.
On behalf of the people of Azerbaijan and on my own behalf, I extend my deep condolences to you, the bereaved families, the loved ones of those who died and the brotherly people of Turkey, and wish the injured the swiftest possible recovery. May Allah rest the souls of the dead in peace!" said President Aliyev in his letter of condolences.