ASAN Service prospers in Azerbaijan
19 August 2016 13:44 (UTC+04:00)
The level of user satisfaction with the activity of ASAN Service, an innovative Azerbaijani model of public service deliver, is 98 percent, said Chairman of the State Agency Inam Karimov.
He made the statement during the Azerbaijani-Korean forum on cooperation in the field of public administration in Baku on August 19.
ASAN Service, established by the presidential decree in 2012, provides opportunity for state agencies to render their services in a uniformed and coordinated manner.
Karimov mentioned that since its creation, ASAN Service has been used by over 11 million citizens in Baku and regions of the country. ASAN Service is also available to foreign nationals, who are temporarily residing in the territory of Azerbaijan.
“The success of ASAN Service is recognized throughout the world,” said Karimov, noting that the activities of the Service has received a high rating of the UN.
Karimov also informed that ASAN Service will soon open new centers in Azerbaijan’s regions.
In particular, the service centers will be opened in the Masalli region before late 2016, and in Shaki and Guba during the next two years.
Currently, there are ten ASAN Service centers in Azerbaijan: five – in Baku, while others are located in Sumgayit, Ganja, Sabirabad, Barda and Gabala.
The Service reduces extra expenses and loss of time for many citizens, upgrades the level of professionalism, ensures a larger use of electronic services, increases transparency and strengthens the fight against corruption.
Day by day powers of the ASAN Service are expanding, thus contributing to the state-citizen relations and saving time of many people.
The Service has been recently authorized in issuing visa for foreigners. Visas will be issued online within three days without applying to state organizations, which facilitates many foreigners wishing to visit Azerbaijan.