Exhibition of Azerbaijani artist opens in Riga
3 November 2014 15:30 (UTC+04:00)
An exhibition "Music of the night" by young Azerbaijani artist Maryam Alakbarli opened at the Rizhskaya Birzha art museum in Riga on October 30.
The exposition presented "Portrait of Madame Juliette, Four colors of time (blue, green, red, purple)," "Maryam and dove," "Self-portrait with beads," "Penguins and moon" and many other works.
A catalogue "Music of the night" published in Russian, English, French and Latvian languages was presented to the event participants.
The opening ceremony was attended by former president of Latvia Valdis Zatlers, Latvian Culture Minister Dace Melbarde and renowned figures of culture and art.
Speaking at the ceremony, famous fine arts expert Helene Demakova said that Maryam creates her works in traditional European styles. At the same time, oriental culture is also felt in her works.
Vice-President of the Russian Academy of Arts, outstanding Azerbaijani and Russian artist Tahir Salahov said that Alakbarli has been inspired by God`s deeds from her birth. According to him, Maryam`s pictures are harmonious and she portraits a female body with flute and violin.
"Today, her creative activity is in flight and I am thankful to Maryam for her wonderful talent," Salahov said.
Professor of the Berlin Academy of Arts, German fine arts expert Inge Smidte told how she met Alakbarli.
"In 2010, I was asked to help with creation of the catalogue for young Azerbaijani painter Maryam Alakbarli. Pictures in the catalogue attracted me and I agreed," Smidte said. "Then, I saw her paintings in Istanbul. I asked myself what influenced her creative activity. When I learnt that the artist studies in France, I believe that outstanding artists Matisse, Cezanne and Gauguin influenced Maryam`s pictures. We can see how deeply Maryam`s technique has changed. She stepped into the new level."
Inge thanked Alakbarli for her unique pictures.
"We do not know which direction Alakbarli will be developing in. She becomes different after every exhibition," she noted.
The mother of the night hero, chief of the Presidential Administration's department for humanitarian policy, Fatma Abdullazade thanked those who contributed to this event.
The speeches were followed by a concert of famous pianist Murad Huseynov.
The exhibition will run until November 9.