Andy Warhol's upcoming exhibition advertised in Baku
3 June 2013 15:30 (UTC+04:00)
Advertising banners for famous late American artist Andy Warhol's exhibition have been placed on the streets of Baku.
The exhibition of the outstanding artist will be opened at the Heydar Aliyev Center in Baku on June 21 to support the development of culture, to introduce world culture to Azerbaijan and further expand the relations between countries and peoples through such projects.
The opening ceremony of Warhol's first exhibition in Baku is due to be attended by local art figures, representatives of the U.S.-based Andy Warhol Museum and foreign visitors.
The three-month-long exhibition, organized in cooperation with the Andy Warhol Museum, will allow to acquaint the local and international community and the author's followers with Warhol's works.
The international exhibition titled "Life, Death and Beauty" will feature up to 100 creations of the artist, including photos, portraits of renowned cinema, music and fashion stars, and other works.
The famous 20th century photographer, artist and stage manager Andy Warhol, who was born in 1928, passed away in 1987.
The pop-art Andy Warhol Museum, located in Pittsburg, Pennsylvania, was established in 1994. The single-artist museum exhibits 900 paintings, 100 statues, 400 photos, 60 feature films as well as other works of the artist.