5th International Theater Conference starts in Baku
6 November 2018 13:17 (UTC+04:00)
The 5th International Theater Conference began was held in Baku on November 5.
The conference entitled "The Philosophy of Theater in the 21st Century: the Concept of Existence" was organized by the Ministry of Culture in cooperation with the Union of Theater Workers and the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan.
The opening ceremony began with a demonstration of video footage reflecting the history of the international theatrical conference, the glorious past of the Azerbaijani theater.
Welcoming the guests, Head of the Department for Humanitarian Policy Issues of the Presidential Administration of Azerbaijan Farah Aliyeva read out a congratulatory message of President Ilham Aliyev to the conference participants.
The message says that the Azerbaijan Theater occupies its proper place in the social and cultural life of the people.
In his message, the President declared that culture at all times was the main means of communication between people and a reliable bridge of interconnections between civilizations.
"Proceeding from this, theatrical art was also constantly formed in close connection with the history of spiritual and cultural progress, and always played an important role in enriching artistic and aesthetic thought," he said.
The President noted with satisfaction that the organization of a conference in the capital of Azerbaijan within the framework of the State Program "Azerbaijani Theater in 2009-2019" has become a good tradition.
The participation of theatrical figures, leaders and representatives of prestigious theatrical structures, theater specialists from 40 countries of the world testifies to the growing authority of this conference. He expressed confidence that a fruitful exchange of views will take place on topics relating to the possibilities of modern theater in the context of rapid globalization, on the problems it faces, and the main directions of its further development, joint projects will be developed.
Addressing the event, Minister of Culture Abulfaz Garayev said that the Azerbaijani state has always paid and is paying great attention to the theater art.
The minister further noted that the Azerbaijani national professional theater, the history of which dates back 147 years, adequately represents the country abroad today.
He went on to say that Azerbaijani theater is developing both in Baku and regions. In the near future, the 90th anniversary of the theater of the young spectator will be celebrated, he said.
"The history of the Azerbaijani theater cannot be viewed separately from the 135-year history of the Yerevan State Theater," Garayev said.
Twenty percent of Azerbaijani lands were occupied - cultural monuments of Azerbaijan there were destroyed, in particular the theater buildings suffered damages, he said.
"Thanks to the attention and care of the Azerbaijani state, the Irevan, Fuzuli and Shusha theaters have not stopped their creative activity, and today they continue to function in other places. This activity proves that art is immortal," he added.
In conclusion, the minister noted that today, along with 26 state-run theaters, such theaters as UNS, municipal theaters operate in Azerbaijan.
"We are attaching and will attach special importance to the activity of all theaters," he added.
Baku International Theater Conference is held for the fifth time. Famous cultural figures from the U.S., Canada, Mexico, Germany, France, Italy, Austria, Serbia, Greece, Slovakia, Slovenia, Bulgaria, Turkey and other countries participate in it.