38pct of users in Azerbaijan faced cyberthreat
27 January 2017 10:30 (UTC+04:00)
A total of 38 percent of Azerbaijani Internet users have faced online threats in 2016, reads IT threat evolution report for 2016 developed by Kaspersky Lab.
For this indicator, Azerbaijan entered the Top 10 countries exposed to the risk of online threats. Russia, Kazakhstan, Italy, Ukraine and Brazil take the leading places in this ranking, according to the Kaspersky Security Network (KSN), which obtains information from millions of Kaspersky Lab product users in over 210 countries.
As for local threats in 2016, some 43 percent of users faced the malware that infects devices not through the Internet, but, for example, via removable media (USB flash drives or external drives).
Kaspersky Lab stated that this indicator is quite low. Thus, Azerbaijan did not enter even the Top 20 countries where users faced local threats.
Overall in 2016, users more often encountered malware designed to steal money. Thus, the protection tools of Kaspersky Lab have blocked attempts to run such malware on nearly 3 million devices.
As for Azerbaijan, only 2 percent of users have faced such a risk. Meanwhile, Russia topped the list of the countries whose users were most vulnerable to these malware – the figure made up 5 percent of the total users from Russia.
Kaspersky Lab also stated that five of ten most popular banking Trojan malware are designed to steal financial data from Android-base devices.