Baku to set high bar holding European Games
12 June 2015 17:05 (UTC+04:00)
The inaugural European Games will be conducted at the highest level in Baku, said Azad Rahimov, Azerbaijani Youth and Sports Minister.
Many people have questioned whether Azerbaijan has the ability to compensate for an event like the European Games. “Today we can say that the European Games will be held at the highest level - both organizational and sports,” he told media on June 12.
Rahimov said further interest in the Games depends on its success in Baku.
"I think that this bar will be set high enough,” he said. “In the future, many countries will show an interest in this sporting event."
The minister said that many European countries have already shown interest in the European Games.
"The official representatives from the majority of European countries will participate today in the opening ceremony of the European Games," Rahimov said. “Some 34 presidents, prime ministers and other officials of different countries will visit Baku throughout the European Games.”
Baku 2015 is the European continent’s first-ever Olympic Games. It is an exciting and innovative multi-sport event currently underway from June 12 until June 28. The Games started with water sports competitions.