Armenian troops keep high tension on contact line, kill Azerbaijani servicemen
16 November 2016 10:28 (UTC+04:00)
A serviceman of Azerbaijani Armed Forces fell a victim of a next provocation that Armenia staged to destabilize the situation on the front line with Azerbaijan.
Servicemen Melikov Agil was killed while on duty by the enemy bullet on November 15, Azerbaijan’s defense Ministry reported.
Minister of Defense, Colonel-General Zakir Hasanov signed an order to award the murdered Azerbaijani servicemen the medal "For distinction in military service" 3rd degree posthumously.
The Defense Ministry expressed condolences to the family and friends of the killed soldier.
Despite a ceasefire agreement achieved between the sides, Armenia regularly shells the Azerbaijani positions in an effort to tense the situation. Despite the calls of Azerbaijani side, as well as the international community to follow the armistice, Armenia continues its destructive actions thereby showing its disrespect to the peace process.