Gazprom resuming gas deliveries to Azerbaijan
Gazprom Export LLC and Azerbaijan’s state oil company SOCAR agreed on resuming natural gas deliveries to Azerbaijan, said the Russian company in a statement.
The relevant contract was signed in Moscow on November 21, 2017. The deliveries will be carried out starting from November 22, 2017. Under the contract, it is planned to deliver 1.6 billion cubic meters of Russian gas to the Azerbaijani market in general.
“We are connected with Azerbaijan by long-standing partnerships in the field of trade in natural gas. It’s nice to note that they are successfully developing and are advancing to a new level,” said Director General of Gazprom Export LLC Elena Burmistrova, according to the statement.
In October 2009, Gazprom Export LLC and SOCAR signed a medium-term contract to deliver gas from Azerbaijan in 2010-2015 through the Shirvanovka point at the Russian-Azerbaijani border. During the period, 5.4 billion cubic meters of Azerbaijani gas were bought.
In 2015, a subsidiary of Gazprom Export LLC, Gazprom Schweiz AG, carried out deliveries to Azerbaijan Methanol Company (AzMeCo). Under the contract, 107.4 billion cubic meters of gas were delivered.