Novruz charity fair due in Baku
“Novruz bayrami”, which is literally translated as “holiday of spring” and is celebrated in late March when the nature is waking up, will be marked with a charity fair in Baku.
Folk Art company will organize Novruz charity fair in Hyatt Regency Hotel on March 16, Trend life reports. The event that will feature works of Azerbaijani artists and craftsman will run from 10 a.m. to 7 p.m..
Visitors will be able to buy silk, traditional clothing, handmade jewellery, stained glasses and souvenirs, devoted to the holiday. The participants will also enjoy Azerbaijani national dishes, delicious sweets- pakhlava, shekerbura, gogal, nuts, dried fruit, honey, etc.
The event stipulates various kinds of entertainment for children, including henna painting, face art and etc..
Entrance fee is 2manats ($1.2). All the money earned at the event will be donated to disabled children.
Novruz is traditionally celebrated on March 20-21. Before the actual day of the holiday, people celebrate the four last pre-holiday Tuesdays. They are told to be celebrated as a good-bye to the Old year and a welcoming of the upcoming New Year. They are called: Su Chershenbesi (Tuesday of Water), Od Chershenbesi (Tuesday of Fire), Yel Chershenbesi (Tuesday of Wind) and Torpag Chershenbesi” (Tuesday of Earth).
.Noruz holiday is rich with ancient traditions and games. 'Khidir Ilyas' (the symbol of fertility and blossom), 'Kos-Kosa'— an entertaining game (symbolises the incoming of spring) and fortunetelling are among them. The important Novruz symbols are khoncha (a tray with sweets, nuts fruits and dyed eggs on) and samani( green shoots from wheat seeds).