Crans Montana Forum agenda announced
The Azerbaijani capital Baku will host an annual Crans Montana Forum from June 28 to July 1.
The forum, which will take place at the invitation of the Azerbaijani government, will be devoted to the public and private governance as far as energy policy is concerned.
Among the invited leaders are Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili, President of Macedonia Gjorge Ivanov, Montenegrin President Filip Vujanovic, Crown Prince of the UAE Emirate of Fujairah, Sheikh Hamad bin Mohammed Al Sharqi, Prince Jean of Luxembourg, founder of the Crans Montana Forum Jean-Paul Carteron and other dignitaries.
The forum will focus on Azerbaijan`s role in supplying energy to Eastern Europe, the Middle East situation and the monitoring of ethical practices in international corporate policy.
Crans Montana Forum is a Swiss organization established in Crans-Montana, Switzerland in 1986, which cooperates closely with major international organizations.