Thursday November 30 2023
President Aliyev receives heads of ICAOC, IAC
23 October 2015 10:52 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan Airlines is one of the successful companies in the world, and the Heydar Aliyev International Airport is among the world's 10 four-star airports, said President Ilham Aliyev on October 22.
The statement was made at the meeting with President of the International Civil Aviation Organization Council Olumuyiwa Benard Aliu and chairperson of the Interstate Aviation Committee Tatiana Anodina in Baku, AzerTac state news agency reported.
The head of state stressed the importance of holding the 35th meeting of the Interstate Council on Aviation and Air Space Use dedicated to the 70th anniversary of International Civil Aviation Organization and the 25th anniversary of the Interstate Aviation Committee in Baku.
Azerbaijan's favorable geographical location created good opportunities in terms of the establishment of the regional transport infrastructure and logistics, President Aliyev said noting that further development of the civil aviation is an important part of the country's economic strategy.
The head of state emphasized that huge investment is being made in infrastructure projects, adding that several airports have been built, the Heydar Aliyev International Airport has been completely reconstructed, and a number of new planes have been purchased by Azerbaijan recently.
It was also noted that some new domestic flights have been launched in the country with the aim of developing tourism and business. The head of state said Azerbaijan has achieved good results in air shipping and that the country's shipping companies are among the world's leading companies.
Touching upon the activity of the Interstate Aviation Committee, President Aliyev praised Tatiana Anodina’s contribution to cooperation with the civil aviation of Azerbaijan.
President of the ICAO Council said he was deeply impressed by the ongoing landscaping and construction work in Baku and the beauty of the Heydar Aliyev International Airport, describing this as a sign of the country’s socio-economic development.
Aliu informed the head of state about the programs implemented by the International Civil Aviation Organization.
He hailed Azerbaijan’s support for the organization, adding the country was an important member of the ICAO.
The sides further exchanged views over prospects of cooperation between Azerbaijan and the International Civil Aviation Organization.
Aliu also had a meeting with president of Azerbaijan Airlines Jahangir Asgarov during his visit to Baku.
Asgarov highlighted the activities of Azerbaijan Airlines, and also spoke of the development of the country’s civil aviation.
Asgarov was handed an ICAO certificate confirming the Heydar Aliyev International Airport's openness for international flights.
Following, Aliu visited the offices of AZAL Avia Cargo and Silk Way companies.